Tilehurst Water Tower - Reading, UK
30U E 635726 N 5701832
One of the landmarks of the Reading area. Tilehurst is a suburb of Reading on land rising gently up from the Thames valley to 103m. The top of the hill was chosen for this large water tower and it dominates the skyline from most directions.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

Before Reading expanded westwards, Tilehurst used to be a separate village. As the name suggests, the clay in the area was perfect for pottery and the making of tiles. It was this industry which led to the growth of the village, especially in the 19th Century.

The distinctive water tower sited in Park Lane was constructed in 1931-2 by the County Borough of Reading. It is one of Tilehurst’s most famous landmarks and can be seen from miles. Traveling east along the M4 the tower announces Reading's imminent presence. J12 is a short way below Tilhurst.

The tower was built with a degree of elegance and artistic style, not just functional necessity. It no doubt reflected the sense of achievement felt by the builders involved in a modern project of public benefit. Adjacent to the tower are ground level, covered reservoirs and the system is still very much in use.