Lindale Milestone, Cumbria
30U E 507023 N 6007556
This milestone is half buried in the grass verge, under a rough cast wall. This road is still the main road in to Cartmel Peninsular from the east.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

On the eastern approach to Lindale just before the junction to Grange-over-sands, sits this marker to a bygone age. When Turnpike Trusts were created, they had to mark every mile and every parish boundary. Not all Trusts were as diligent as this one. Not only are the distances marked but also the parish you are in. Marked on Ordnance Survey maps.
Although the modern A590 road does not follow the old Turnpike route exactly, it is only 1 mile further to Kendal by the new route. At Sampool Bridge, the Turnpike took a parallel course before heading to Levens Bridge to connect with Lancaster to Kendal turnpike. Modern cars zoom round Levens on a dual carriageway.

The Turnpike Trust was not the Kendal to Ireleth route of 1763 which went via Bowland Bridge to avoid the boggy Lyth Valley, itself an old packhorse route unsuitable for wheeled vehicles. Instead a new one built from Levens Bridge to Newby Bridge via Lindale. The turnpike road from Levens to Lindale, Newton and Newby Bridge was formed in 1804 (Transactions Cumberland and Westmorland. Antiquarian Society vii, 2.) Basically they built a raft out of juniper bushes from Whitbarrow Scar, across the Lyth valley. You wonder if the modern A590 dual carriageway has the same construction, a raft, probably not juniper.

Nearest address is the VW dealership almost opposite.
Hadwins (Lindale) Limited