Buffalo Fire Department Headquarters
17T E 673021 N 4750446
Buffalo Fire Headquarters was built in 1931, and stands in the shadows of City Hall in downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

Buffalo Fire Headquarters was built in 1931, and is designed in the art deco style. It was intended to house Engine 13, the Hose Company, Water Tower 1 & 2, a service station, and repair shops. The water tower companies and hose company was disbanded in the late 1940s, and engine 13 in 1994.

Currently still housed in the building is the department's repair facilities, as well as the paint and sign shop, the reserve fleet, mobile air units, an EMS officer, safety officer, operations officer, and the commissioners.
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes