Swarthmoor Hall Cumbria
30U E 493340 N 6004239
Swarthmoor Hall is the 'birth place' of Quakerism, and was initially used as a meeting house for the earliest Quakers. Until a meeting house was bought nearby. Nowadays owned by the Religious Society of Friends.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Hall offers a variety of events throughout the year as well as bed and breakfast, self catered holidays, guided tours and conference facilities. Gardens are open to the public every day between 10 and 5 pm. Guided tours around the house are available mid March to mid October, on Tuesdays to Fridays at 2 pm for small fee. Parking on site.

Early Quakers eschewed meeting in 'steeple houses' and met in each others houses. Judge Fell, who owned the hall, had an open house for travellers, and naturally George Fox, the founder of Religious Society of Friends, found his way here. Although not converted to Quakerism, Judge Fell listened and eventually became an admirer. From this point on, Swarthmoor Hall became a nerve centre of the Quaker movement. Travelling Friends evangelists came here to receive encouragement. Judge Fell did allow Swarthmoor Hall to be used as a meeting place for worship by those very early Friends, and they continued to use the Hall until 1691 when they moved into the new Meeting House that Fox had bought for them just 400 yards away. Swarthmoor became the "powerhouse of the early Quaker movement" throughout the 1650’s.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1586

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Quaker or Religious Society of Friends

If Church is open to the public, please indicate hours: From: 2:00 PM To: 4:00 PM

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:30 AM