Saramarie J. Van Dyke Carriage House - 389
12T E 424805 N 4514334
A registered member of Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Mrs. Van Dyke willed her entire estate to the organization to be used as a memorial to her. The request, plus accumulated Central Company savings, contributions from every member and many friends....
Location: Utah, United States

A registered member of Daughters of Utah Pioneers, Mrs. Van Dyke willed her entire estate to the organization to be used as a memorial to her. The request, plus accumulated Central Company savings, contributions from every member and many friends, made possible the purchase of land and erection of this building which houses our historic vehicles, including Brigham Young's army wagon, mule-drawn streetcar, early-day fire engine, buggies, sleighs and related relics.
Marker Name: Saramarie J. Van Dyke Carriage House