Kendal Castle - Cumbria UK
30U E 517136 N 6019705
Kendal Castle stands on a hill in the centre of town, to the east of the river, and was built during the 12th century. It was once owned by the family of Katherine Parr, the sixth Queen of Henry VIII.
Location: United Kingdom

Kendal Castle replaced the earlier Castle Howe on the west side of the river. The Castle was built in the early 1200's as the home of the barons of Kendal.

"It was originally a late 12th century earth ringwork and bailey fortress, founded by Gilbert fitz Reinfred. In the early 13th century, William de Lancaster founded the stone castle, when encasing the ringwork with a curtain wall. In 1383, it became the possession of the Parrs and in 1571 the ruinous and abandoned castle passed by exchange to the crown." (visit link)

The castle has been a ruin since the 16th century with just the keep, one of the towers and some parts of the walls standing today. In 1897 Kendal Corporation bought Castle Hill for 'public enjoyment', to celebrate Queen Victoria's Diamond Jubilee.

The site is now owned by South Lakeland District Council and is freely accessible. It’s a popular spot for walking and picnicking and offers spectacular views of Kendal and the surrounding countryside. An exhibit at the Kendal Museum gives more information about its history.

It can be approached via paths from all directions, including a short walk from the town centre. Parking is most easily found on the east side in Castle Estate by the playground. N54° 19.509 W002° 43.951

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Partly ruined