Jersey Shore Pike - Coudersport, PA
An early travel route to the Jersey Shore!

East of Coudersport, Pennsylvania visitors will find a historic plaque that designates an important transportation route during the 1800's. This marker states:

Jersey Shore Pike

Lymansville was the north terminus for the early pack trail and wagon road south to Jersey Shore. In 1834 a Turnpike toll road was completed between the two points. For many years it was a major trade route.

This historic plaque was placed here by the State of Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Road of Trail Name: Jersey Shore Pike

State: Pennsylvania

County: Potter

Historical Significance:
The State of Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission has designated this a historic location due to it's value as a transportation route for settlers in the 1800's.

How you discovered it:
I found this historical marker placed by the State of Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Why?:
This route was the north terminus for the early pack trail and wagon road south to Jersey Shore. For many years it was a major trade route.

Directions:
This marker is located on the side of the road along Route 6 near the small town of Sweden Valley (which is 3.5 miles east of Coudersport, PA).