Fudge House - San Francisco, CA
Fudge House store located on Pier 39 in San Francisco.

"The Fudge House was founded in 1972 when Tom and Sally Lowe opened their first shop in Ketchum/Sun Valley, Idaho. As a college student in the sixties Tom learned the art of fudge making on Michigan's Mackinac Island.

After ten years in Idaho they decided to move the family, which now included two young boys, to San Diego. It was a prosperous move, opening up their shop in the new theme mall Seaport Village in 1981.

Ten years later they set their sights on San Francisco. Since locating on Pier 39 in 1991 they've been able to introduce people from all over the world to their ever-expanding array of confections.

People new to the Fudge House are initially drawn in by the irresistible aroma of bubbling fudge but they soon discover the shop offers much more.

After over 30 years Tom and Sally are just as involved as they were when the opened in 1972. Tom is the principle candy maker and with the help of his assistant he's capable of producing 350 pounds or more of confections per day—all by hand. Sally and her staff create the other candies—truffles, clusters, dipped fresh strawberries, etc.

They've built a loyal following over the years. They feel they've been successful because they take pride in their product. Using the best fresh ingredients and overseeing every step of the candy making insures quality confections."
Store Type: Chocolatier

Specialty: Fudge