St Mary's Church - Shelton, Bedfordshire, UK
This little church lies in a tiny village called Shelton in north Bedfordshire.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Next door to the church is Shelton Hall, now a farm and the country lane leads to the Three Shires Way, a popular walk through Bedfordshire.

The building consists of chancel, N chapel, nave with N and S aisles and W tower. In the 12th century the church had a chancel and a nave with N aisle. The chancel was rebuilt in the 13th century and the N chapel added mid-14th century. The tower is late 14th century and the N aisle was lengthened at this time. The S arcade may also be late 14th century and seems to have been constructed in emulation of the N arcade (VCH, 163). The nave clerestorey is 15th century. 12th century sculpture is found on the E respond of the N arcade.

This website has some details about this little church and it is with thanks to them that we could find some details.

Church Name: St Mary

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes