Upper Dean Windmill - Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 672171 N 5797644
Located just off Shelton Road between Upper Dean and Shelton, this unusual windmill is up a gravel drive.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The windmill is a Grade II listed building and its structure is intact. The unusual features are the arms and roof. Both arms are intact but without sails attached and the roof is a domed one. In 2002 planning permission was granted to restore the windmill and the erection of a dwellinghouse was sought. The repairs and restoration went well and resulted in the impressive windmill seen today. Although on private property the windmill can be viewed from the gravel drive next to the road.

Upper Dean Windmill II Windmill is now disused. It was built in 1850 for William N. Bliss and made out of red brick. The tower mill type stands approximately 40 ft high. Originally it had 3 floors. Fragments of 2 of its 'patent' sails remain and also some machinery. The windmill was last worked in 1906.
Date of Manufacture: 01/01/1850

Purpose: Milling