Humane Trough - Denver, CO
Trough presented to Denver by the National Humane Alliance
Location: Colorado, United States

This orphaned trough is on an island at the intersection of Colfax and Tremont. I first thought it was a planter, but then I saw the identifying plaque. A little research explained that the watering trough pictured above was presented to the city in 1907 by a group called the National Humane Alliance. The trough arrived from Rockland, Maine. The imposing structure is made of granite and weights five tons. The large bowl is six foot across and the fountain is over six feet tall. At the base, there are are four small water bowls for dogs, cats and other animals. Before vandalism or theft, the pillar above the bowl had spigots resembling lions heads on three sides and and a plaque on the fourth.

Hermon Lee Ensign left his fortune to the Humane Alliance, which he founded to carry out his ideas for welfare of animals. His childhood love of animals grew and became the dominating interest of his life. He acquired his fortune through twenty years in the advertising business. He created a new form of newspaper advertising; headline reading advertisement. He also invented the stereotype plate with removable base.

The plaque reads:
1907
Presented by the
National Humane Alliance
Hermon Lee Ensign Founder

This watering trough emphasizes that horses were still of primary use for commercial (wagon and trolley) as well as personal transportation in the early 1900s. I have not been able to find the original location of this trough. I doubt this is the original site. Plumbing would have needed to be installed for the trough to work. I have included both historic and current photos of fountains from other cities that have been restored.

Update Fall 2010:
The trough was removed during construction of the new Denver Courthouse and Detention Center. It has been cleaned, polished and returned to an much improved landscaped area. The trough has been polished to a gleam! There are two new plaques embedded in the sidewalk. The plaques read:

In 1907, the National Humane Alliance presented Denver with this Horse Watering Trough. Hermon Lee Ensign founded the Alliance for the purpose of instilling "ideas of humanity to both lower animals and to each other."

In 1885, drawn street cars provided transportation throughout the city. During the 1890s, the Denver City Tramway Company converted the lines to electric. This line was powered by the Delaware Street Sub-Station, south of the Denver Mint. The Cherokee Lines (Route #72) ran through the center of 13th Street to Delaware Street. The tramway system ceased in 1950.

Group or Groups Responsible for Placement:

County or City: Denver