Portuguese Oven at the Sugar Museum – Paia, Maui, Hawaii
This Portuguese Oven was built in the 1920s on the Hawaiian island of Maui, not far from the current airport.
Location: Hawaii, United States

This stone and brick oven was built by the Maui Agricultural Co. for the Portuguese residents of "Skill Village," located just above the Paia, Maui sugar mill. The oven was relocated to the Sugar Museum and is awaiting restoration.

There is a geocache (Sugar in the Raw) at this location so bring your GPS. The Oven is on the grounds of the Sugar Mill museum. You may park in the Museum's small lot, and you can visit this oven without having to pay any fees. There is a fee for entry into the Museum...

The Alexander & Baldwin Sugar Museum has a number of other exhibits in addition to this historic oven:

The Human Resources Room
Displays historical information about some of the pioneers who established Maui's modern sugar industry. Also includes artifacts, photos and documents (including labor contracts written in Hawaiian, Japanese and Chinese) showing the arrival of immigrant plantation workers from around the world.

The Plantation Room
Includes photos and fascinating exhibits showing the rich, multi-ethnic nature of plantation communities and plantation life, such as religious items, household artifacts and a scale model of a worker's camp house. A video presentation created by award-winning filmmaker Edgy Lee shows how cane is processed into sugar.

The Field Work Room
Depicts plantation workers in the fields and includes displays of surveying equipment, a cane knife, and typical items used by field workers such as a "kau kau tin" (lunch pail). A mannequin shows a Japanese woman's complete field work outfit.

Family Treasures
This mini exhibit features artifacts, photographs and documents that have special meaning to the person(s) loaning or donating them. The objects derive their significance as “treasures” from the associated stories, traditions, and values that have been, or will be, passed down to the next generation. Exhibited items have included Dr. William B. Patterson’s black bag with his stethoscope, a painted portrait of Joseph Mateo’s Spanish immigrant grandparents, and a woven bamboo fish trap used by Mercedes Neri’s grandfather. The Sugar Museum’s Family Treasures mini-exhibit changes annually in August for the Maui Sugar Plantation Festival.

The Mill Room
Offers several interactive displays including a 1915 locomotive bell, a "Cuban" sugar mill and an impressive working scale model of cane-crushing machinery. A narrative with special lighting and sound effects accompanies the operation of the model.

Outdoor Exhibits
Visitors can get a close-up look at some of the intriguing equipment and items used by sugar plantations and plantation workers, such as a Cleveland Model J36 trench digger, an outdoor Portuguese oven built in the 1920s, a "bull gear" approximately 11' in diameter and a cane grab large enough for a child to walk under without stooping.

Please log your visit with a picture or two, and a brief description of where you are from, and when you visited this oven. Mahalo!
Type of Oven / Kiln: Brick

Status: Historical Site