The Globe Inn Linslade , Leighton Buzzard ,Beds
One of our favourites, situated by the Grand Union Canal,
Location: United Kingdom

This has an extensive menu, but can be packed in the summer months
well worth a visit. can recommmend the mussels yummy

history :

The Grand Union Canal construction began in 1793 and most of it was completed by 1800, though the tunnel at Blisworth and aqueduct at Wolverton did not allow through-traffic from London to Birmingham until 1805. Passenger and goods were successfully transported on the canal, eventually losing both of these to the adjacent railway, but not without much opposition. During construction of the canal numerous ‘navigation’ inns were built and these later served as refreshment to passing traffic.

The oldest parts of The Globe Inn were originally a farmhouse and stables, and it was only after the canal was built that it was converted to an inn to serve the passers-by. The inn was first licensed in 1830 as a beer shop to serve the passing trade on the canal. It was described as a public house in 1838 in the “Linslade Tithe Award”, run by Joseph Spiers.

The railway on the opposite side of the canal to The Globe may never have been if the originally planned route from London to Birmingham had been built. Linslade would have remained the tiny old village in the loop of the river and canal. The railway line now continues to Scotland and it was from Glasgow that a mail train was robbed on its way to London not far from The Globe.

On the evening of August 7th 1963 a Travelling Post Office (Mail Train) headed for London carrying bank notes for destruction. The high -security carriages normally used were broken and out of service. After passing close by The Globe the train passed Leighton Buzzard No. 1 signal box at 2:56am. By 3:10am the train had been stopped, before reaching Cheddington, by a fake red signal, and armed men wearing masks had boarded the train. 120 mailbags were thrown from the train to a waiting lorry on a lower road and rushed to Leatherslade Farm.
The Great Train Robbery relieved the train of £2.6 million.
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes

Restaurant: yes

Children Allowed: All areas

Dogs Allowed: yes

Garden: yes

CAMRA Listed: yes

General comments:
A secure play area for children, AWAY FROM THE CANAL. at present the Pub is undergoing a refurbishment with a new seating arragement and toilet facilities. 20/02/2008 this has now been completed and more tables and seating