Birmingham Alabama Temple
16S E 516581 N 3726043
Birmingham Alabama Temple is the 98th operating temple of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
Location: Alabama, United States

When the Mormon Church announced in 1998 the desire to build a temple in Alabama two sites were originally considered. The first site revealed that the earth was too unstable for construction of the necessary size. Obstacles also prevented the project from being built on the second site. Finally in April 1999, the Mormon Church selected a third site and decided that the temple would be built in the suburb of Gardendale where the Church already owned property to build a meetinghouse. The excess land proved an adequate size for one of the Mormon Church's new smaller temples. From the groundbreaking to the dedication of the temple took only eleven months.

The suburb of Gardendale, Alabama is a very conservative community. Residents in the area are pro-active in regard to any negative influences that seek to invade their community. Town leaders welcomed the temple project, believing that the Mormon Church and its values would be assets to their community. The residents continued to show support for the Mormon Temple and more than 21,000 visitors came during the week long open house.

President Gordon B. Hinckley dedicated the Birmingham Alabama Temple on September 3, 2000. The Birmingham Alabama Temple has a total of 10,700 square feet, two ordinance rooms, and two sealing rooms.