Spanhoe Memorial - Nr Harringworth, Northamptonshire, UK
30U E 661305 N 5825548
This airfield memorial is tucked in the entrance to the airfield along the minor road to Harringworth.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Spanhoe Airfield is commemorated by a memorial erected in 1983, on the site of the main entrance to the airfield. Home to the USAAF 315th Troop Carrier Group of the 9th Army Airforce, Spanhoe's C47 Dakota's towed the gliders which carried the British, American and Polish paratroopers and supplies to the D-Day beaches, Arnhem and the Rhine crossing in 1944-45.

There are several industrial units on the airfield site now but several old buildings are visible from the road.

The Memorial reads as follows:

Spanhoe Airfield 1944-1945

The squadrons of 315th troop carrier group U.S. army air forces flew from this site on airborne missions to Normandy, Arnhem and the Rhine for the liberation of Western Europe and the defense of freedom erected by the WWII 315th troop carrier Association 1983.

Date of Dedication: 01/01/1983

Property Permission: Public