Thomas Green Ryman
16S E 523809 N 4000668
Thomas Green Ryman built the Union Gospel Tabernacle in Nashville. Today that same building is known as the Ryman Auditorium, which was the home to the Grand Ole Opry for over 30-years.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Thomas Ryman is one of Nashville’s favorite sons. He was a well-known Riverboat Captain on the Cumberland and Tennessee Rivers, ad by the mid to late 1880’s Captain Ryman owned a fleet of 35 steamboats. Captain Ryman became a very religious man after attending a tent revival being conducted by evangelist Sam Jones. As a result of religious conversion, Captain Ryman began construction of the Union Gospel Tabernacle in 1889. The huge building was completed in 1891 and it became one on Nashville most recognizable building. When Captain Ryman died in 1904, his funeral was held at the tabernacle before an overflow crowd. During the service evangelist Sam Jones suggested that the building be renamed after it benefactor. From that day forward the Union Gospel Tabernacle has been known as The Ryman Auditorium. In 1943 the Ryman Auditorium became the home of WSM’s Grand Ole Opry and at one time or another all of the stars of Country Music have entertained from its stage. The Grand Ole Opry remained at the Ryman until 1974, when it moved to the New Grand Old Opry House at Opryland. Today, The Ryman is still known as “The Mother Church of Country Music and hosts a variety of Country Music Show including The Grand Ole Opry, which returns to the historic stage several times each year.

Thomas Ryman is buried in Mt. Oliver Cemetery in Nashville Tennessee.
Source/Credit: (visit link)
Description:
In 1885 Captain Tom Ryman owned 35 steamboats on the Cumberland and the Tennessee Rivers. He was one of the most influential men on the River in Nashville. He had built a beautiful mansion on a hill in the best neighborhood in Nashville. However Captain Ryman owned saloons and had bars on his steamboats and was transporting whiskey as one of his main cargos. One day in 1885 an evangelist came to Nashville and held a revival in a tent that held 7,000 people and yet there were people who had to stand outside unable to get inside for the tent was filled to overflowing. The evangelist was Sam Jones from Cartersville, Georgia. At this revival Captain Tom Ryman was converted and did not renew any of the contracts for liquor concessions on his boats. He never sold liquor again. After his conversion he became a very religious man and wanted to build a building large enough for Sam Jones to hold his revivals. In 1889 Tom Ryman began construction on the Union Gospel Tabernacle. Captain Ryman died on December 23, 1904 and his funeral ceremonies were held in the Union Gospel Tabernacle, with evangelist Jones officiating. Sam Jones suggested that the building be named after its benefactor Thomas Green Ryman. The overflowing audience rose to their feet in accord with that suggestion and the building was named THE RYMAN AUDITORIUM. The Ryman was destined to serve as one of America's great performance halls throughout the 20th century. In 1925, the Grand Ole Opry began as the WSM Barn Dance. Broadcasting from a downtown Nashville radio station owned by the National Life and Accident Insurance Company, the program hosted by George D. Hay would enjoy phenomenal success and international fame. It wasn't until 1927 that Hay coined the name Grand Ole Opry following the broadcast of a symphony. The name stuck, and the show moved from venue to venue to accommodate its growing audience before settling at the Ryman in 1943. Country music icons and legends, including Hank Williams, Patsy Cline, Dottie West, Tennessee Ernie Ford, Johnny Cash, Loretta Lynn, the Carter Family, Martha Carson and Porter Wagoner, had collectively entertained generations of fans by the time the Opry moved from the Ryman in 1974.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Monument