Calvary Cemetery - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 740173 N 4286508
Historic Catholic cemetery in north St Louis where many notable people from St. Louis's history are buried.

Calvary Cemetery was built following the 1849 cholera outbreak in St. Louis and it was ordered that all cemeteries be located outside the city limits. Most of the Catholic cemeteries in the city were filled to capacity due to the outbreak. In 1853, Archbishop Kenrick purchased the 323-acre Old Orchard frame from Kentucky politician Henry Clay. The Archbishop established his own farm on the western portion and the cemetery was created on the eastern portion. Over the years the cemetery acquired more land including the farm and now totals 477 acres. The cemetery contains over 315,000 graves including many which were moved to this cemetery from others in the city including several from around the Old Cathedral near the Arch which were moved in 1950. The cemetery like its neighboring Bellefontaine Cemetery is the final resting place of many notable people in the history of St. Louis, among the notables are General William Tecumseh Sherman, Alexander McNair, Missouri's first Governor, Dred Scott, author Kate Chopin, and playwright Tennessee Williams.