Flagler College
17R E 469611 N 3306904
Flagler College, often abbreviated as Flagler, is a private four-year liberal arts college in St. Augustine, Florida, USA.

The school is located on 19 acres, the centerpiece of which is the Ponce de Leon Hall, built in 1888 as a luxury hotel. The architects were John Carrere and Thomas Hastings, working for Henry Morrison Flagler, the industrialist, oil magnate and railroad pioneer. It is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Since its founding in 1968, the college has spent more than $43 million restoring the historic campus and adding new buildings. The two newest buildings are the Cedar Hall male dorm rooms, and the Ringhaver Student Center. The campus is located in the heart of St. Augustine, just four miles from the Atlantic Ocean. Flagler's 19-acre athletic field is two miles from campus.

Lawrence Lewis, Jr., was the driving force behind the development of Flagler College. It was his vision to create a small, private liberal arts college on the grounds of the old hotel. Mr. Lewis served as Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Flagler College for more than 20 years, guiding the College through a re-organization in 1971. He directed millions of dollars through foundations, family and personal funds into new construction, restoration projects, endowment and various other programs to ensure the continued success of Flagler College.