Goshen Road Terminus
16S E 243893 N 4296653
Located on the north side of Goshen Road 1/4 mile east of Illinois 159 at the Lewis and Clark Library.
Location: Illinois, United States

The Goshen Road was one of the main arteries of travel in the early 1800's, when Illinois was frontier country. The road ran in a northwesterly direction from Shawneetown to Edwardsville -- a distance of more than 150 miles. Shawneetown and Edwardsville were two of the leading commercial towns in Illinois. The road was named for the Goshen settlement, which lay south and west of Edwardsville. The center of the Goshen settlement was about four miles southwest of here. The road was extended to Edwardsville by 1814 and Alton by 1839.
County: Madison