University Hall - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 734544 N 4281162
University Hall now known as Brookings Hall served as the administrative headquarters for the 1904 Worlds Fair in St. Louis.

University Hall was built as one of the new buildings on the new campus of Washington University. Much to the dismay of the students looking forward to moving from their downtown St. Louis campus, Robert S. Brookings, president of the board of Washington University, leased the first five University buildings to the Fair. With the $750,000 received from this lease Brookings quickly had four more building built on campus which were also used by the Fair and the concurrent Olympic Games. The original five buildings also served a model campus. University Hall was used as the administrative headquarters for the fair with room 200 serving has the David R. Francis, President of the Louisiana Purchase Exposition. After the Fair in January 1905 the students were finally allowed to move to their new campus. University Hall now known as Brookings Hall serves as the headquarters for Washington University in St. Louis.
Original Name of Structure (during fair): University Hall

Current Name of Structure: Brookings Hall