Fawsley Church Northants
A stained glass window in St Mary The Virgin, Fawsley ,Northants part of the Fawsley Hall estate.
Location: United Kingdom

Church of St Mary the Virgin, Fawsley
Although there may have been an earlier Anglo-Saxon church on this site, the present church dates from 1209. Established by John de Fawesle, the first vicar, the tower contains a ring of four bells dating from 1450. It is quite rare to find original bells from this period still hanging and in use to this day. The church contains Knightley family memorials and brasses, carved pews and some fine medieval stained glass.

STAINED GLASS WINDOW of COATS OF ARMS :
Amongst the glass panels from Sulgrave manor, are 16th century panels depicting marital shields celebrating the marriages of members of the Washington Family.
The top panel second from left celebrates the marriage of Lawrence Washington and Amy Pargiter (1538).
The bottom left panel celebrates the marriage of Robert Washington, (son of Lawrence Washington), and Elizabeth Light (1565).
The top panel third from left celebrates the marriage of the second son also called Lawrence Washington to Martha Newce. Sulgrave Manor was the home of George Washington’s ancestors, and the central panel clearly shows the Washington coat of arms upon which the American flag, the ‘Stars and Stripes’, is based.
The same painting shows a number of hatchments belonging to the Knightley family, and those that survive were restored in 1999, and re-hung on the west wall. Each diamond shaped hatchment, shows a deceased person's armorial bearings. The hearse, taking the body to church, was preceded by the hatchment, which was then taken back to the house after the service, and hung outside during the period of mourning, the time determined by the status of the member of the family. After the mourning period the hatchment was hung on the wall of the church. The oldest hatchment is for Lucy Knightley, who died on 20 August 1738 and shows, amongst other things, three goats' heads and three cats. Lucy Knightley was married twice; his first wife was Jane Grey, and his second Anne Adams. The second hatchment, with the motto 'Envita fortuna', was for Sir Charles Knightley, who died on 30 August 1864 . He was married to Selina Mary, the daughter of Felton Lionel Hervey. An element of the Hervey coat of arms is incorporated, and a hand - the Badge of Ulster - can also be seen. The Royal Arms hung on the north wall are those of George I, and were painted in 1716. The panel was restored in 1999.

Services are normally held on the first and third Sundays of the month at 11:00 am.

Fawsley Hall has seen centuries of gracious living since the house was built by Richard Knightley back in the 15th century. In 1575 Queen Elizabeth I stayed at Fawsley Hall while visiting Northamptonshire, and her original suite can still be seen, with its high roof, sumptuous four-poster bed and delicately carved fireplace. The picturesque parkland at Fawsley Hall, with its woods, lakes and sweeping lawns, was designed by Capability Brown in the 1760s and 70s.
Type of building where window is located: Church

Fawsley Hall