Philadelphia Sketch Club--Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486192 N 4421937
The Philadelphia Sketch Club is the nation's oldest continually operating club for artists, having been founded in 1860 and continuing in operation today. It features an art school as well as galleries with rotating exhibitions open to the public

The Philadelphia Sketch Club was founded in center city Philadelphia in the year 1860. While it began as an informal membership organization for artists and colleagues who wanted to meet to share ideas and collaborative work space, it soon grew to become a small prestigious art school featuring exhibition galleries for its members work. Famous members of the Philadelphia Sketch Club have included such luminaries as Thomas Eakins, Maxfield Parrish, and NC Wyeth, as well as lesser known colleagues such as William Thompson, Fred Wagner and Franz Lesshafft .

Although the club began as an organization for sketchers and painters, it soon grew to encompass other areas of the arts such as printmaking, sculpture, photography and more. Today, the Sketch Club offers workshops and courses in many aspects of the creative visual arts, and still serves as a home base for its members to network and encourage each other in their various artistic endeavors. The galleries feature rotating exhibits highlighting artists from all levels, from amateur to professional, and from high school students to established artists. There is also a permanent portrait gallery highlighting the member artists of the early 20th century. The Sketch Club still maintains a home in a series of converted traditional row houses in a hisotric section of colonial Philadelphia. The building includes galleries, workshops and classrooms, meeting rooms, library and archives, secluded gardens, and a Rathskeller for special events.
Name: The Galleries of the Philadelphia Sketch Club

Location: