Vaison-la-Romaine, Vaucluse, Provence, France
31T E 665725 N 4901046
This is a well excavated and preserved site showcasing a Roman amphitheater and adjacent Roman villas and gardens dating from the 1st century BC. A museum with artifacts and historical exhibits is also located on the grounds.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Vaison La Romaine is a city that began as a Bronze Age agrarian settlement. The original Ligurian tribes were later displaced by Celtic immigrants, and by the 5th century BC the city grew to be an important seat of Celtic power. By the early 2nd century BC, however, the Romans conquered this area of southern France and established it as one of many colonial provinces in its expanding empire. Vaison became an aristocratic settlement based on trade which flourished along the Ouvèze River to the Mediterannean Sea. The magnificanent theater, which dates from the reign of Tiberius and was built to seat 7000 spectators, slipped into oblivion along with the adjacent villas during the attacks of barbarians (Ostrogoths, et al) and the subsequent fall of Rome in the 5th century AD. The pillaged ruins were all but forgotten until re-excavated in the mid 1800's. Careful archaelogical work continues today at this well preserved historic site. The public may visit the grounds of the excavated theater, villas, baths, and gardens, as well as a fine museum of artifacts and historical exhibits adjacent to the ruins. The tourist office near the entrance to the grounds has an excellent guidebook for the site.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 8 euros for adults, 3.50 euros for children