Elizabeth Jane Wimmer Cemetery Headstone, Valley Center, CA
11S E 497025 N 3677777
The cemetery headstone for a woman who was involved in the most important event in California History.

Elizabeth Jane (Jennie) Cloud Wimmer was involved in the single most important event in California history, the discovery of gold at Sutter's Mill on January 24, 1848. Her husband Peter and mill foreman James Marshall found a nugget in the American River and gave it to Jennie, a cook and housekeeper, to test in a kettle of soap. The next day she declared that the nugget was gold. The famed California gold rush began. With James Marshall, she is credited as the co-discoverer of California gold. An account by Captain John Sutter refers to the gem as the Wimmer nugget.

This plaque is placed in cooperation with the Valley Center Historical Society, the County of San Diego, and the ancient and honorable order of E Clampus Vitus, Squibob Chapter, October 5, 2003.

A detailed biography can be found at: (visit link)

A local newpaper article about the headstone dedication: