Joseph Darden, Patriot
16S E 452642 N 3671011
This American Revolutionary Soldier and Son of a Revolutionary Soldier is interred in an historic cemetery located in Tuscaloosa, Alabama's Bowers Municipal Park.
Location: Alabama, United States

DARDEN, GEORGE, aged 71, and a resident of Tuscaloosa County; private, Georgia Militia; enrolled on April 2, 1833, under act of Congress of June 7, 1832, payment to date from March 4, 1831; annual allowance, $27.77; sums received to date of publication of list, $83.31.—Revolutionary Pension Roll, in Vol. xiv, Sen. Doc. 514, 23rd Cong., 1st sess., 1833-34.
Location type: Section of a Cemetery/Mass Grave

Date of Birth: 1763