Conde B. McCullough Memorial Bridge - North Bend, OR
10T E 401035 N 4808726
This 5,305-foot steel cantilever truss bridge, designed by master bridge engineer Conde B. McCullough, was the longest structure on Oregon’s highway system when constructed in 1936. It spans the entrance to Coos Bay, carrying U.S. Hwy. 101.
Location: Oregon, United States

Conde B. McCullough Memorial Bridge - North Bend, Oregon

1936, MP 234.03. Originally named simple the Coos Bay Bridge, this historic engineering landmark was dedicated posthumously in 1947 to its designer, Conde B. McCullough.

This 5,305-foot steel cantilever truss bridge was the longest structure on Oregon’s highway system when constructed in 1936. To ease design conflict between the steel truss and the arch spans, the cantilever was constructed with curved upper and lower chords.

Length of Span:
793 feet central span 5,305 feet total length