Mojave Road
11S E 548311 N 3876694
The Mojave Road is a historic off-road route across the Mojave National Preserve. The road served westward travelers in the 1800s by leading them between watering holes across the Mojave Desert.

The Mojave Road is a historic off-road route across the Mojave National Preserve. The road served westward travelers in the 1800s by leading them between watering holes across the Mojave Desert[1][2]. The trail is 138 miles long and usually requires 2 or 3 days to travel.

The Mojave Road begins at the edge of the Colorado River north of Needles, California and ends near Afton Canyon. It is sometimes referred to as the Mojave Trail.