Arcade Volunteer Fire Company Memorial - Arcade, NY
Welcome to the Arcade Volunteer Fire Company Memorial in Arcade, New York!

Arcade Vol. Fire Co.

To the memory and honor of those who have served and are now serving.

Erected in 1975.

History of the Fire Department:

Arcade Volunteer Fire Department proudly protects 3000 people living in an area of 120 square miles. They operate out of 1 station that protects a primarily rural area. The department is a public department whose members are on a volunteer status.

The Arcade Volunteer Fire Department was first formed in 1871. At that time, the department was known as Arcade Hook and Ladder. In 1881, a bell was put in to alarm the town of an emergency. The hose company was incorporated in 1889. In 1938 a bond to build a firehall on Liberty Street was issued. This was the home of the department until moved to its present location on North Street in 1982. In January of 1997, the fire department established a junior division. The junior fire department consists of both males and females, ranging from ages 14-18. At age 18, they can then enter the fire department.

Department Type: All Volunteer

Services Provided: