Gittins Cutoff
A road side sign describes the Gittins Cutoff
Location: Idaho, United States

The inscription on the sign reads, "Portneuf Road south of the river is the Gittins Cutoff, built in the 1903's by Bannock County, at the suggestion of Marsh Valley ranchers, who formerly had to cross the Portneuf River twice to get cattle to summer range in the Fort Hall Mine Canyon. The Cutoff is named after the Gittins family. George Gittins was an Idaho Pioneer, who worked on contruction of the Utah and Northern Railway at Monida Pass in 1880 and was one of the first Commissioners of Bannock County. In 1997 he was elected to the Idaho Hall of Fame. A donation in 1998 by his son Leigh and Leigh's wife Virginia allowed construction of these historical signs."
Marker Name: Gittins Cutoff

Marker Type: Roadside

County: Bannock

City: Portneuf

Group Responsible for Placement: Portneuf Greenway, Boy Scouts, and Portneuf Gap-Gittins Cutoff Historic Loop