Anastasia Island State Park, St Augustine, Fla
A beautiful Atlantic Coast State Park.

Anastasia State Park welcomes hundreds of thousands visitors from all over the world to enjoy our natural and cultural treasures. At Anastasia you can enjoy camping, nature trails, beach time, water sports, and an archaeological site where coquina rock was mined to create the nearby fortress, Castillo de San Marcos National Monument. Anastasia State Park, located just south of historic St. Augustine on Anastasia Island, has 4 miles of pristine beach, a tidal salt marsh, and maritime and upland hammock. Anastasia is also listed on the Great Florida Birding Trail with it's wide assortment of water fowl as well as other native species.

Camping, beachcombing, swimming, fishing, picnicking, windsurfing, hiking, wildlife-viewing, canoeing and kayaking are popular activities. Nature trails meander through the ancient dunes shaded by hammock forest. The full-facility campground is located in a wooded area within easy bicycling or walking distance of the beach.
Managing Agency:
Florida State Park Service