Location: Tennessee, United States

This historical marker describes the Y-12 Plant in Oak Ridge Tennessee where Manhattan Project work was conducted during WW II. The text on the marker says, "The Electromagnetic Separation Plan was a Manhattan Project facility built in 1943 to separate U-235 from U238. Material for the first atomic bomb was produced here. In place of unavailable copper, nearly 14,000 tons of silver were borrowed from the U. S. Treasury for use on the manufacturing equipment. The plant was constructed by Stone and Webster Engineering and was operated by Tennessee Eastman from 1943-1947."
Marker Name: Y-12 Plant 1D 26

Marker Location: City