Kenure House
A side view of Kenure house a once famous house in Rush Co Dublin
Location: Ireland

Kenure House and demesne
Introduction
For centuries Kenure House and its woodland dominated the skyline and the life of nearby Rush. Not that the inhabitants of Rush were ever fully dominated by any great landowners, whoever they might be. Having made their living for centuries from the sea, and from the fertile land of the region, their relationship with their great landowners was a respectfully independent one. As far back as the early 16th Century, the fishermen of Rush exhorted the owners of Kenure to secure a safe harbour for their boats, saying that otherwise they would have to seek employment elsewhere and "no longer dwell in this habitation".

In 1964 the contents of Kenure House were auctioned, and the estate, which was also known as Kenure Park, was sold to the Irish Land Commission. Colonel R. H. Fenwick-Palmer, the last of the Palmers to live in the house, had decided to abandon the losing battle against rising costs, dry rot and rising damp. Within a short while the house was handed over to Dublin County Council, who, unable to find a buyer for it, in its increasingly dilapidated and vandalised condition, were finally obliged to demolish it for safety reasons in 1978.

Year photo was taken: 1958