Buffalo Bill Museum – Le Clair, IA
Located on the Mississippi riverfront is a museum dedicated to William “Buffalo Bill” Cody.
Location: Iowa, United States

Located on the Mississippi riverfront is a museum dedicated to William “Buffalo Bill” Cody. The museum has a wealth of information and displays about the early period of Le Clair, William Cody’s childhood town, and some of the town’s citizens who have made a name for themselves in the world. It also has displays of Indian artifacts, and tours of the Lone Star Riverboat. The riverboat was built in 1869, and is the last and the oldest surviving wooden hulled workboats.
The museum is open from May to October on Mon-Sat from 9am to 5pm. Sundays from Noon to 5pm. During the winter months it is open Tues-Sat from 9am to 5pm. Sundays from Noon to 5pm. It may close early during bad weather. Admission is $5.00 for adults and $1.00 for children. It is located at 199 N Front St in Le Clair, IA. You may contact the museum at 563-289-5580 or 563-289-4603.