Cody Homestead - Princeton, IA
Location: Iowa, United States

Isaac Cody, Father of William “Buffalo Bill” Cody, built this 2-story limestone house in 1847. Isaac Cody moved his family to Le Clair, Ia. in 1848.
The Cody Homestead has now been turned into a museum with furniture and decorations from that historic period. It is the only Cody home in Iowa that remains in its original location. Buffalo and longhorn cattle graze in the fields surrounding the house.
The home is open to visitors only during the summer months from 9am to 5pm. There is a $2.00 fee for adults. Children under the age of 16 are free but must be with an adult.