Cattaraugus County Historical Museum & Research Center - Machias, NY
Welcome to the Cattaraugus County Historical Museum & Research Center located in Machias, NY!
Location: New York, United States

Erected in 1868, the venerable Stone House, located upon the campus of The Pines Healthcare & Rehabilitation Center, 9822 Route 16, Machias, NY, is the sole surviving structure of the 19th Century Cattaraugus County Alms-House and Insane Asylum, which became the Cattaraugus County Home/Farm and Infirmary.

Throughout its 135-year history, the Stone House has been on the chopping block before. Thanks to the foresight of the former County Legislatures, however, the Stone House was recognized for its historical value, and spared from demolition. To its credit, the current Legislature has maintained the Stone House in fine condition and today is a fully functional, handicapped-accessible building which serves as the Cattaraugus County Historical Museum & Research Center.

The Museum collection includes two wooden statues of ancient mound builders made in 1938 by Charles Huntington. As a young boy Mr. Huntington witnessed the removal of a large bone from an ancient mound on a farm in the Town of Conewango, Cattaraugus County. Over 60 years later Mr. Huntington carved these statues. The statues exemplify the myths and folklore that surround ancient cultures. These statues are recognized today as example of American folk art and are a permanent part of the Museums collection.
Theme:
Early stone tools, Indian arrowheads and cultural items are on exhibit as part of our early County history. Artifacts from early settlers to our county are also on display in the pioneer cases. Civil war artifacts are also on exhibit from regiments that were mustered locally, especially the 154th NYS Volunteers and the 64th NYS Volunteers. Bi-annual exhibits feature other parts of our Museum collections. Paintings of the W.P.A. from Rocky Crest Sanatorium and County Sheriff history have been a few recent exhibits. Visit the Events page to see what our current exhibit is. http://www.cattco.org/museum/

Street Address:
9822 Route 16, Machias, NY

Hours of Operation:
The Museum and Library will be open on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Friday from 9:00a.m. to 4:00 p.m. Weekend hours are the first and third Saturday of each month from 1:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Open Saturdays in the winter include, January 6th and 20th, February 3rd and 17th, March 3rd and 17th. Genealogy and local history research is also available during open hours.

Museum Size: Medium