Castle Gate Mine Disaster
Location: Utah, United States

At 8:30 a.m., March 8, 1924, an explosion occurred in the Castle Gate No. 2 Mine, located about one half miles to the southeast of this site, instantly killing 171 miners. Rescue teams were rushed to Castle Gate from the surrounding mines. Wearing oxygen breathing apparatus, the crews initially made exporations in the main haulage road, but no bodies were found. Repairs were started on the caved haulage road portal, this being necessary on account of gas issuing from this point. During one of these exploration trips, George Wilson, age 29, married, Captain of the Sandardville No. 1 Rescue Team was killed by inhalation of carbon monoxide, caused by the removal of his nose clip on the breathing apparatus. The majority of the miners killed were immigrants. Fifty-seven of the miners were single, 115 were married. They left 417 dependents, including 241 children and 25 expectant mothers. Nearly all of the miners were buried in the Price City Cemetery. This historical marker was dedicated on October 3, 1987 in memory of the 172 courageous miners killed in this disaster and to their families.
Marker Name: Castle Gate Mine Disaster

Marker Type: Roadside