St Mary Magdalene Church, Launceston, Cornwall
30U E 403825 N 5610449
This magnificent parish Church is placed in the centre of the town. There has been a church on this site for over 900 years
Location: United Kingdom

The first mention of the Church of Saint Mary Magdalene on this site was in 1080 and it was probably built about the same time as the Norman castle of Dunheved,the remains of which are nearby.
The second church of this name was built in 1380 and the tower still remains. This was built by Edward, the Black Prince, Duke of Cornwall and son of the King Edward III.
The present church, which is the third on this site was built by Sir Henry Trecarrell in 1511. The work was completed 13 years later. Sir Henry built the church in memory of his infant heir who was tragically drowned. The building was consecrated on 18 June 1524 by John Veysey, Bishop of Exeter whose diocese at that time included the whole of Cornwall.
The building is unique in that it is said to be the only church in England built of carved Cornish granite. The various carvings depict the different plants from which Mary Magdalene made the ointment which was used when she anointed the feet of our Lord.
The parish registers date from 1559 and are said to be in excellent condition.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 06/18/1524