Elgin and Winter Garden Theatres - Toronto
The last double-decker theatre in the world and the only one in Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

From their website:

The history of the Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre is a long and fascinating one, spanning over 90 years. It not only chronicles the magnificent design, architectural and entertainment highlights of an era, it also reflects the evolution and growth of our heritage and culture.

Built in 1913, the complex was the Canadian flagship of Marcus Loew's legendary theatre chain. Designed by Thomas Lamb as a "double-decker" theatre complex, it contained the Winter Garden Theatre, constructed seven storeys above the Elgin Theatre (originally known as Loew's Yonge Street Theatre).

Read more about the history & it's restoration here (visit link)

Building or Property Type: Entertainment or Recreation Related