The Eglinton Grand - Toronto, ON, Canada
This is a great historic theatre in Toronto
Location: Ontario, Canada

From their website (visit link)

On April 15, 1936, the Eglinton Theatre opened its doors to the public for the first time. The theatre would offer an unbelievable experience. People from all over Toronto showed up for the gala grand opening. The movie screened that evening was King Of Burlesque (starring Jack Oakie). People lined up for hours just to get a glimpse of Toronto's newest and most vibrant movie theatre.

This was dedicated as a National Historic Site of Canada in 1993, It was dedicated while it was the Eglinton Theatre. The Theatre closed briefly and thankfully, was purchased, restored and renamed the Eglinton Grand. Now it's a rental venue for parties & events. Unforutnately this place is not plaqued per (visit link)
We didn't see anything in the area while we were there either. However, according to the Ontario Heritage site it was dedicated as a historic place in 1983 and then added to the Heritage database. This place looks amazing from the outside. If you check out their website you can see old photos and a current virtual tour.

Building or Property Type: Entertainment or Recreation Related

County or Regional Municipality: Metro Toronto