San Antonio Train Station
RR Station in Pasco County FL

From the historical marker:

"This depot--San Antonio's third--replaced a 1927 facility which burned in 1948. It is the last one remaining on the Orange Belt Railway which crossed Pasco County in 1888 to connect the St. Johns with the Gulf. This provided a long awaited link with northern markets. The Seaboard Coast Line had its last scheduled service here in 1972. The tracks were removed in 1978, dooming the Trilby, San Antonio & Cypress-- an excursion line--which then ran from this station as the Orange Belt Rail Road. Volunteers restored the depot for community use in 1993."

Today, among other things, it hosts the annual Rattlesnake Run which is part of the Rattlesnake Festival held each year in San Antonio on the weekend of the 3rd Sat. In October.

Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes