Carter, John, Farmstead - Youngstown, NY
17T E 658532 N 4791416
John Carter was a skilled mason and brickmaker, and is famous for building many buildings and homes in northwest Niagara County, including his own home and farm building.
Location: New York, United States

The John Carter Farmstead is an example of a mid-19th century brick farmhouse and its accompanying brick barn. It was built by John Carter who was born in England in 1814. He moved to Canada as a young man, married, then settled near the shores of Lake Ontario in Youngstown in 1840. The land along the lake is characterized by the presence of clay and most likely is the reason for Carter's choice of the site. He was a master mason and established a brickyard prior to 1857 on the site. Carter ran the brickyard until the 1880s.

Carter built his own farmhouse in a transitional Greek Revival/Italiante design in 1858. It is said that he used his house as an example of his skills, making it understandable that he would include both the Greek Revival and new emerging Italiante style. Since he was a highly respected mason and brick maker, he built several significant buildings in the area. Some of his works are the Cadet School at Stella Niagara and Hennepin Hall in Lewiston, as well as the Haskell Block in Youngstown.

John Carter lived in the house until his death at the age of 74 in 1891. His son Fred became owner of the house and he ran a cattle and fruit farm on the site, and then passed it along to his daughters who continued the fruit farm. When one of the daughters died in 1875, the farm was passed to Fred's son, then his grandson Robert J. Carter. He ran the farm until 1996. In 2005, the house, barn and outbuildings were sold to Ben and Diane Wells, who are restoring the buildings for use as their family homestead.
206 Lake Rd
Youngstown, NY United States