St. John's Episcopal Church - Youngstown, NY
17T E 658291 N 4790830
A rare board-and-batten style church dating back to the late 1800s can be found just outside the gates of Fort Niagara in extreme northwest New York State.
Location: New York, United States

St. John's Episcopal Church is an example of a Gothic Revival board-and-batten church in the middle decades of the 19th century. The church reflects the design influences of Richard Upjohn, one of the leading church architects in the 19th century who popularized the board-and-batten style, and his son R.M. Upjohn. Although board-and-batten churches are pretty common in the Hudson Valley of New York, they are extremely rare in Western New York. In fact it is one of only two known examples of the style in the area.

The architect of St. John's is unknown, although it is mostly arrtibuted to Upjohn. A history of the church notes that $1500 was subscribed for the construction. The cornerstone was laid by Bishop A. Cleveland Coxe on May 16, 1878. Four months later on September 28, 1878, the bishop consecrated the church. The characteristics of board-and-batten church architecture are vertical siding, pointed arched windows, a projecting entrance porch, a modest belfry rising above the peak roof, carved wood pews, and stained glass windows. In addition the building contains several art glass windows designed in the style of Louis Tiffany.

The building is also important for its historical relationship to Fort Niagara, Youngstown's most important physical feature. The history of the church is directly related to the presence of the fort and the contruction of the present church occured due to the interest of various Fort Niagara officers.
117 Main St
Youngstown, NY United States