A Downtown Tour of Jacksonville, Florida
17R E 436571 N 3355044
Jacksonville, the largest city in the state of Florida, is located about 25 miles south of the Georgia border and has an interesting assortment of sights to see in the downtown area. We hope you enjoy the waytour.

We think it's most appropriate to start a waytour of Jacksonville at the equestrian statue of Andrew Jackson at The Landing in downtown Jacksonville. Jacksonville was originally named "Cowford" when it was founded in 1791 because of its location at a narrow point in the river across which cattle were driven. In 1822, the city was renamed after Andrew Jackson, who was the first military governor of the Florida Territory and the eventual seventh President of the United States.

Next we take you to a set of coin operated binoculars so you can look across the St. Johns River to see another area of Jacksonville that you might want to visit after you complete this tour. If you look directly across the river, you'll see a large fountain. This fountain is located in Friendship Park where you can also visit the Jacksonville Maritime Museum and the Museum of Science and History. While you're at this location, be sure to look at the blue bridge on your left. This is the Main Street Bridge. This vertical lift bridge measures 1,680 feet in length with 14 spans, and has become a landmark in downtown Jacksonville.

Your third stop is the eternal flame located on the grounds of the Duval County Courthouse. A plaque at the flame reads: "This flame of freedom is dedicated to all veterans who so valiantly served in the armed forces of this great nation to preserve freedom. Donated by American Legion Posts of Duval County 4 July 1969." Please take a moment to give thanks to all the men and women who have served our country in the armed forces.

Your fourth stop is Hemming Plaza. The coordinates will take you to an historical marker about Jacksonville's 1901 Fire. The Great Fire of 1901 was one of the worst disasters in Florida history and the largest urban fire in the Southeast. It was similar in scale and destruction to the 1871 Great Chicago Fire. Please be sure to read the marker to learn how the fire started and about the destruction it caused. While you're in Hemming Plaza, make sure you take a look at the Confederate Memorial here. You can't miss it. It's the only statue in the park and it's tall. In 1899, Charles C. Hemming, a wealthy Colorado banker and Confederate veteran, donated this 62-foot tall Confederate monument to the City of Jacksonville, along with enough money to buy a whole city block as its showcase. This Confederate monument is one of the few structures that survived Jacksonville's Great Fire.

Your fifth and final stop is the St. John's Cathedral, one of the oldest churches in Jacksonville. This is the only cathedral in Jacksonville. The congregation was founded in 1834, and the current building was rebuilt in 1902 after being damaged/destroyed in the Great Fire of 1901. The building is a huge, neo-Gothic structure with absolutely beautiful architecture. Make sure you look for the beautiful frog, griffin, and eagle designs in the architecture.

We hope you have enjoyed this little tour of downtown Jacksonville. Please check out our other waymarks for other interesting areas to visit while you're in town. Have fun!
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 9:00 AM To: 5:00 PM

Stop Coordinates:
Stop 2: N 30° 19.450 W 081° 39.533 Stop 3: N 30° 19.511 W 081° 39.258 Stop 4: N 30° 19.783 W 081° 39.572 Stop 5: N 30° 19.711 W 081° 39.205

Number of Stops: 5