The Menai Suspension Bridge, Porthaethwy, Ynys Môn, Wales
An impressive suspension bridge, Porthaethwy, Ynys Môn, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Spanning the Menai Strait to the West of the city of Bangor, the bridge was built between 1818-1826 by Thomas Telford. This renowned bridge completed the London to Holyhead turnpike road and replaced the various and potentially dangerous ferry services across the Menai Strait. The bridge Opened on the 30th January 1826. The bridge as originally built was 100ft high, 28ft wide roadway and with a single suspended span of 579ft; 130ft longer than any previously built bridge. Between 1938-1940 the bridge was reconstructed by Sir Alexander Gibb to accommodate modern traffic.

The bridge is primary for the use of motor traffic; there are however pedestrian walkways and cycle tracks on either side of the road.

*Coordinates are for the centre of the bridge*
Location:
Spanning Afon Menai (Menai Strait) connecting the Welsh mainland with Ynys Môn (The Island of Anglesey).

Type of structure/site: Bridge

Date of Construction: 1818 - 1826