Ohio and Erie Canal Lock #4
Lock #4 is located near the hsitoric town of Canal Fulton, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Ohio and Erie Canal was a 308-mile waterway built between Lake Erie in Cleveland and the Ohio River in Portsmouth. The canal was built between the years of 1825 and 1832. The canal was in use from its completion until 1913 when parts of the canal were destroyed by a flood. The peak years for use were in the 1850's. The lock was operated for a brief period of time in the 1860's by a private contractor before returning to the State of Ohio's control in the 1870's

Lock #4 is located in Canal Fulton, Ohio. Starting in June of each year, visitors can ride along this section of the canal including the lock #4 area on a restored canal boat, St. Helena III. The local Canal group is raising funds to restore St. Helena II and return it to the waterway. The lock #4 gatekeeper's house is also still standing at the site of the lock.
Waterway Name: Ohio and Erie Canal

Connected Points: