Journalist Dorothy Fuldheim (44 - 18)
Journalist Dorothy Fuldheim
Location: Ohio, United States

This marker is located at the front entrance of WEWS Channel 5 at the northeast corner of Euclid Avenue and East 30th Street in Cleveland.

One of America's most admired women, pioneer television newscaster Dorothy Snell Fuldheim (1893-1989) began her career as a lecturer in the 1920s and entered broadcasting with a biographical series on WTAM radio in Cleveland. In 1947, Fuldheim joined Ohio's first commercial television station, WEWS, becoming the first woman in the United States to anchor a news show. Her later work included the long-running "One O'clock Club" live interview show and regular news commentary. During her six-decade career in an often youth-dominated profession, Fuldheim conducted over 15,000 interviews-including Adolf Hitler, Benito Mussolini, the Duke of Windsor, Albert Einstein, and Helen Keller-in a unique and erudite style. She retired in 1984 at the age of 91.
Marker Number: 44-18

County: Cuyahoga