Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr.

The final resting place for Rev. Martin Luther King, Jr. and his wife, Coretta Scott King, is located in a pool near the King Center in Atlanta, GA. Rev. King was well known for his work in the American civil rights movement.

His wikipedia article includes the following information:

Martin Luther King, Jr. (January 15, 1929–April 4, 1968), was one of the main leaders of the American civil rights movement. A Baptist minister by training, King became a civil rights activist early in his career, leading the Montgomery Bus Boycott and helping to found the Southern Christian Leadership Conference. His efforts led to the 1963 March on Washington, where King delivered his “I Have a Dream” speech, raising public consciousness of the civil rights movement and establishing King as one of the greatest orators in American history. In 1964, King became the youngest person to receive the Nobel Peace Prize for his efforts to end segregation and racial discrimination through civil disobedience and other non-violent means.

King was assassinated on April 4, 1968, in Memphis, Tennessee. He was posthumously awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom by President Jimmy Carter in 1977. Martin Luther King Day was established as a national holiday in the United States in 1986. In 2004, King was posthumously awarded a Congressional Gold Medal.

Access to the grave site is unrestricted, although the grave itself is surrounded by water. The grave is located near both the King Center and the Martin Luther King National Historic Site.

Description:
Rev. King was a highly influential individual in the area of American Civil Rights. See the "Long Description" section of this waymark and the linked wikipedia article for more information about the details of his life and work.

Area of notoriety: Historical Figure

Marker Type: Tomb (above ground)