Callahan Train Depot - Callahan, FL
The historic 1880 era Callahan Train Depot in Callahan, Florida, USA.

The old train depot now houses the Greater Nassau County Chamber of Commerce and the West Nassau Historical Society. A CSXT Caboose is on display adjacent to the old train depot.

The West Nassau Historical Society is located in the historic Callahan Depot. It was built in the 1880s and served the predecessor railroads of CSXT until 1983. The Depot is the focus of the Society as their members collect, research, interpret, and preserve the history and culture of West Nassau County, Florida.

The Society and the Town of Callahan hold a Railroad Days Festival the first weekend of June each year to encourage community understanding of the area’s history and to broaden residents’ knowledge of the rich heritage of western Nassau County.

Meetings of the Society are held at the Callahan Depot the fourth Thursday of each month at 7:00 p.m. Visitors are always welcome and encouraged to join. West Nassau Historical Society is a non profit organization.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: No

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes