CCC: Duckwall Mountain Lookout Tower
A Lookout Tower on Duckwall Mountain

Duckwall: Mi-Wok Ranger District, 5,835' elevation. A CCC crew built this lookout in 1935. The lookout consists of a 7' x 7' steel observation cab atop a 100’ steel tower. It replaced a shorter steel tower with wooden observation cabin. A BC-2 residence is located adjacent to the tower. The original wooden residence burned down in a wildland fire and was replaced by a BC-2 cinder block building in the same location in 1951. The lookout and residence are still in use today and the lookout is eligible for the National Register of Historic Places. This tower and Woods Ridge are the two tallest lookouts in California. Located in Tuolumne County, CA.

Still manned, it is a one-hour drive to the station. People who man the station receive two hours of pay for driving in addition to the time spent at the station.

Please post an original picture of you and/or your gps with the lookout.