Shuttleworth College - Old Warden, Bedfordshire, UK
30U E 682318 N 5773668
This impressive College is managed by Writtle College in Essex and is a prime rural training centre.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

It offers courses in Agriculture, Business Management, Conservation and Environment, Design, Equine and Animal, Horticulture and Sport. Set in the grounds of the Old Warden Park, Shuttleworth is a Grade II listed Victorian Country House set in 500 acres of historic parkland in the heart of rural Mid-Bedfordshire. The former home of the Shuttleworth family and now Shuttleworth College, today the House is used for conferences and seminars, corporate entertaining and social functions.

Old Warden Park has fantastic grounds with a large lake, landscaped parkland and is home to the Shuttleworth Collection aircraft display, Bird of Prey Centre and the Swiss Garden. All are well worth a visit.

It is owned by the Richard Ormonde Shuttleworth Remembrance Trust. Richard Shuttleworth inherited the Old Warden Estate on his 23rd birthday and took a keen interest in farming and estate management as well as in motor racing and aviation. He was killed flying in 1940 at the age of 31 and four years later his mother Dorothy Shuttleworth founded the Trust as a permanent memorial to him.

Joseph Shuttleworth (1819-1883) was born the son of John and Rebecca Shuttleworth of Dogdyke in Lincolnshire, where he inherited a boat building business. He formed a partnership with Nathaniel Clayton, an iron foundry owner in Lincoln. Together they set up and developed a successful engineering firm, Clayton and Shuttleworth, and specialised in building steam engines and agricultural machinery. Joseph Shuttleworth married Sarah Grace Clayton in 1841 and had two sons: Alfred and Frank.

Old Warden Park created by Lord Ongley but when he fell into financial difficulties the estate was purchased by Joseph Shuttleworth in 1802.

Name: Shuttleworth College

Location/Address: